Table of contents:
2023 Author: Alfred Shackley | [email protected]. Last modified: 2023-05-21 13:14
This is one of the first products you should bring from Thailand. What exactly is coconut oil for? It will be not only the main souvenir for a girl, but also good for people who have dried out their skin in resorts or for wintering in our climate.
The juice, which is extracted from the fruit of the coconut tree, is a staple food in India and Indonesia. It is widely used in traditional Indian medicine. And Indian women use it in their daily skin and hair care. The medicinal properties have been known since the times of the Egyptian Queen Cleopatra, who took milk baths with the addition of palm fruit oil to preserve her beauty and youth.
The beneficial substance is extracted from coconut trees for a long period.
Under the hard shell there is a white pulp, which is twelve millimeters thick, also called copra. At the initial stage of ripening, the space inside the nut is filled with endosperm, also called coconut juice. During growth, the white pulp releases droplets of oil into the juice, which gradually thicken. And at the end of the ninth month of fruit ripening, already in a ripe nut, the milk completely freezes from its saturation and is ready for further processing.
In the production of a vegetable product, the coconut pulp is separated from the hard shell. Then copra is peeled from the shell, dried well, crushed, pressed and an emulsion with a sweet and delicate aroma is obtained.
How to choose coconut oil for your body: recommendations
- Hot pressing. In this case, less than three hundred grams of vegetable oil is obtained from one kilogram of nuts. Such a product is cheaper, but some useful substances disappear;
- Cold pressed. Allows to preserve all biological and nutritional values. The yield of the finished liquid is much less than when extracting in the previous method, therefore it is much more appreciated.
Palm oil is widely used in soap making because of its foaming and cleansing properties. It is also used in the production of margarine, a large number of cosmetics, confectionery and medicinal gels and ointments. Recently, countries located in tropical regions have quite often used it as an alternative fuel for vehicles.
Due to the high concentration of fatty acids, the plant product does not undergo oxidation, which has the property of long-term storage, has a healing effect and is widely used in cosmetology.
Properties of coconut oil for the skin and the body as a whole
- Lauric acid - over 50%. In the human body, it turns into a substance (monolaurin), which effectively fights many bacteria, viruses and fungi. Promotes active cell regeneration and heals skin damage.
- Myristic. It stabilizes the body's own proteins, which are used by the immune system, and promotes better absorption of cosmetic components into the skin.
- Oleic. It removes "bad" cholesterol from the blood and prevents its oxidation, which prevents the development of atherosclerosis. Prevents the accumulation of fatty deposits. Promotes the retention of moisture in the epidermis and restores the barrier functions of the skin.
- Caprylic. Promotes better oxygenation of the epidermis and restores the acid-base balance. Strengthens the body's immunity. Has antibacterial properties and enhances the action of other antifungal acids.
At temperatures below twenty-seven degrees, the oil has a granular structure, at higher temperatures it begins to melt, this contributes to better penetration of vitamins into the subcutaneous integument. The juice of the fruit of the coconut tree has a wide range of effects on the surface of the human body.
Applying coconut oil for the body - tips and recipes
- By rubbing coconut liquid around the nail plates, you can get rid of cuticle flaking and strengthen brittle nails.
- The herbal product coconut can be called a natural hair conditioner. Acids make the strands softer without additional harmful chemicals like in commercially available balms. If you apply a natural remedy to dry areas of hair an hour before washing your hair, you can avoid the appearance of split ends, combing will bring pleasure, the look and feel of the strands will be full of strength and vitality. And in wet weather, they will not frizz, the oil will create a protective film around each hair. Massaging your scalp with an emulsion will relieve you of dandruff problems and prevent it from reappearing for a long time.
- Coconut oil has a wide range of uses for facial skin. It will rid you of impurities and soften the surface of your skin. Due to its bactericidal ability - against acne problems. It helps in the process of removing makeup, removes well the remains of the foundation and easily removes waterproof mascara from the eyelashes, for this you need to apply the product to the skin and after five minutes wipe it with a damp cloth or wash with warm water to remove the residual grease.
- It will be effective to use nut oils for the lips as a gloss or balm. With daily use, the fatty acids will saturate the dry cells of the lip surface with moisture and heal small cracks.
- An excellent product to soften and smooth rough skin areas such as heels, elbows, knees and hands. You can make a moisturizing and cleansing body scrub by mixing sea salt, coffee grounds or brown sugar and coconut emulsion. It will exfoliate dead cells, accelerate skin regeneration, making it taut, elastic and soft. After application, the surface of the body will be slightly oily, but after a while the residues of the product will be absorbed. Try to treat the decollete several times a week, the result will pleasantly surprise you.
- Coconut oil will provide gentle care for eyelashes and the sensitive area around the eyes, smooth out fine wrinkles. It promotes the growth and density of eyelashes while gently moisturizing them.
- It acts as an antiseptic for feet, while it has the properties of a deodorant. It will help not only get rid of an unpleasant odor, but also heal small cracks, soften rough areas and avoid fungal diseases.
- Some housewives make natural whitening toothpaste, while mixing the plant product coconut and soda in the same ratio. With regular use, the color of the enamel will become a shade lighter after two weeks. If you have dull skin tone, then this same recipe will bring back the rosy tint and shine to your face. The resulting gel must be applied in a circular motion, and then rinsed with warm water.
- For burns, use an ecological palm product, it has a cooling and healing effect. And before sunbathing or going to the solarium, do not forget to lubricate the body with a nut product, it will not injure the skin and make the tan even.
- Masks with coconut ingredient will help reduce minor wrinkles on the face, but the remedy will be useless for severely sagging skin. For preparation, you need to mix a tablespoon of coconut oil, a teaspoon of avocado oil, five drops of rosehip ether and carrot seeds. Mix the ingredients well and apply on face. Keep it on for about fifteen minutes and rinse off with cool water.
Coconut oil is versatile, has no side effects and does not cause allergies. But the only contraindication: you cannot use coconut oil for oily skin.